This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

Flu Jab are in - book your appointment. Call or see reception to book your place.

New Morning Appointment System - GP Telephone Triage. See below for details.

Bank Holiday Closures: 25th and 26th December 2017. If you need medical assistance please dial 111. 

Online Patient Access available including new detailed view of your records. Click on the heading 'Appointments' for more details.

Smokers are up to 4 times more likely to quit with NHS support compared with no support. Join our 12 week quit smoking support plan. Book an appointment with our Smoking Cessation Advisors: Darshna and Cherri.

 

DNA (Did Not Attend)

Please remember it is very important for you to cancel your appointment on time if you are unable to attend it. We can then offer the appointment to someone else.

 

Appointment text reminders are sent 1 day before your appointment

 

Please make sure to update your mobile number at reception

We understand that there may be genuine reasons why patients are unable to attend an appointment. Please let us know why you did not attend on this occasion.

 

As a practice, we have approximately 150 unattended appointments per month. An appointment not attended may mean that another patient who wanted to see their GP or Practice Nurse could have done so. We respectfully request that if you may miss or be late for an appointment in the future, you kindly let us know 24 hours in advance, or at least an hour before the appointment. The appointment can then be given to someone else and a new one offered to you if needed.

 

You can cancel by:

  • calling reception on 020 8209 2400
  • reply to appointment reminder text message (make sure to update your mobile number at reception)
  • online access

If you miss more than 3 appointments in a 12-month period without cancellation, this may be deemed a breakdown in the doctor patient relationship and you may be removed from the practice list.

 

For every missed appointment a letter will be sent to each patient

1st Did Not Attend (DNA) appointment letter

2nd Did Not Attend (DNA) appointment letter

3rd Did Not Attend (DNA) appointment letter

Number of missed appointments for 2017

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPOINTMENTS MISSED FOR 2017 =

MonthDNA With Doctor

DNA with Nurse, Phlebotomist, Pharmacist and Specialist Nurse

Total DNA for the month
January5947106 
February6647113 
March7564 139
April6328 91
May5360 113
June5742 99
July 
August 
September 
October 
November 
December 


Number of missed appointments for 2016 

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPOINTMENTS MISSED FOR 2016 = 1755

MonthDNA With Doctor

DNA with Nurse

(Including blood tests)

Total DNA for the month
January5988147
February8899187
March7184155
April7171142
May84101185
June7467141
July6871139
August4462106
September6975144
October7259131
November6768135
December6776143


Number of missed appointments for 2015.

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPOINTMENTS MISSED FOR 2015 = 1924

MonthDNA for Blood testDNA with DoctorDNA with NurseTotal DNA for the month
January189667181
February97460143
March108475169
April158733135
May188053151
June178557159
July1710584206
August106357130
September147467155
October56591161
November88191180
December55990154

 

 

 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website